International Geographical Information Systems Conference and Exhibition
''GIS Odyssey 2004'', 30th of August to 3rd of September 2004
Croatia: Trogir, Split, Kornati
Organisers
GIS Forum, Croatia
Hydrographic Institute of the Republic of Croatia
Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries, Croatia
University of Silesia – Faculty of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Engineering, Poland
Co–organisers
National Library, Warszawa, Poland & Town of Trogir, Croatia
|
FINAL PROGRAM
First Day, 30th of August 2004
11 00
Openning Ceremony
11 20 – 13 00
1st Session:Geodesy, Cartography and Cadastre
Chair: Peter Halls, University of York,UK
13 00 – 14 00
Lunch
14 00 – 15 00
2nd Session:Informatics
Chair: Vesna Dušak,University of Zagreb,FOI Varaždin.Croatia
15 00 – 16 00
3rd Session:Earth Resources Management
Chair: Malgorzata Gajos,University of Silesia, Poland
16 00 – 16 30
Coffee Break
16 30 – 17 30
4th Session:State and Municipal Projects
Chair:Vlado Dadić,Institute of Oceanography anf Fisheries,Croatia
19 00
Gala Dinner
Hotel Fontana Palm Terrace
Second Day, 31st of August 2004
Whole Day Excursion
5th Session:Open Sea Experience – Kornati
8 00
Start from Trogir Bridge by Coach
20 00
Return to Trogir
20 30
Dinner
21 30
The Ballad Evening , Božidar Kereković
Trogir Museum Courtyard
Third Day, 1st of September 2004
9 00 – 10 00
6th Session:Forestry and Agriculture
Chair: Zbignew Ustrnul, University of Silesia, Poland
10 00 - 11 00
7th Session: Sea & Water Management
Chair:Anka Mašek,University of J.J. Strosmayer, Faculty of Economics,Osijek
11 00 - 11 30
Coffee Break
11 30 - 13 00
8th Session: The Young GIS Experts Session
Chair: Kassandra Papadopoulou,Greece& Izabela Horzela,Poland
13 00 - 14 00
Lunch
14 00 - 18 30
Free Time
18 30
Piano Recital, Kassandra Papadopoulou
Museum of Trogir
19 30 - 21 00
Dinner
21 00
The Evening of Blues, Božidar Kereković
Museum of Trogir
Forth Day, 2nd of September 2004
9th Session: Open Sea Fishing Experience-Middle Adriatic
8 00
Departure from Trogir Sea Bank
21 00
Return from Excursion
Fifth Day, 3rd of September 2004
9 00 - 11 00
10th Session: Cultural & Natural Heritage Management
Chair: Tadeusz Niedźwiedź & Urszula Myga Piątek, University of Silesia, Poland
11 00 - 11 30
Coffee Break
11 30 - 13 00
11th Session :A Brave New Europe
Chair: Davorin Kereković, GIS Forum,Croatia
13 00
Closing Ceremony & GIS Odyssey 2005 Anouncement
13 30
Farewell Lunch
|
Honorary Committee
- Dr.Zvonko Gržetić, Hidrographic Institute of the Republic of Croatia, Croatia
- Dr.Ivona Marasović, Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries, Croatia
- Dr. Stefan Miedziński, National Library, Poland
- Prof. dr. Bonawentura Maciej Pawlicki, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
- Prof. dr. Janusz Janeczek, University of Silesia, Poland
- Prof. dr. Jacek Jania, University of Silesia, Poland
- Prof. dr. Zygmunt Wróbel, University of Silesia, Poland
- Branko Škokić, Mayor of the Town of Trogir, Croatia
|
Scientific Committee:
- Prof. dr. Andrzej Jankowski, University of Silesia, Sosnowiec, Poland
- Prof. dr. Andrzej Szewc, University of Silesia, Sosnowiec, Poland
- Prof.dr. Hans Knoop,Technical University of Braunschweig,Hannover,Germany
- Prof.dr. Miljenko Lapaine,University of Zagreb, Faculty of Geodesy, Zagreb, Croatia
- Prof. dr. Vesna Dušak, University of Zagreb,FOI Varaždin, Croatia
- Prof.dr. Wojciech Wilkowski, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
- Prof. dr Anka Mašek, University of Osijek, Faculty of Economics, Osijek, Croatia
- Prof. dr. Edward Nowak, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
- Prof. dr. Stanisław Ostaficzuk, University of Silesia, Sosnowiec, Poland
- Prof. dr. Grażyna Szpor, Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University, Poland
- Dr. Mirjanka Lechthaler, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
- Dr. Nada Vučetić,University of Zagreb, Faculty of Geodesy, Zagreb, Croatia
- Dr. Andrzej Michalski, Silesian Technical University, Katowice, Poland
- Dr. Martin Schneider – Jacoby, EURONATUR, Germany
- Dr. Andrzej J. Zmyslowski, Silesian Technical University, Gliwice, Poland
- Mr. Peter Halls, University of York, Great Britain
- Jerzy Zieliński, Manager of the Provincial Centre for Geodesic and Cartographic Documentation, Katowice, Poland
|
Organising Committee
- Chairman: Davorin Kereković, GIS Forum, Zagreb, Croatia
- Tea Duplančić Leder, Hidrographic Institute of the Republic of Croatia, Split, Croatia
- Dr. Vlado Dadić, Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries, Split, Croatia
- Dr. Urszula Myga-Piątek, University of Silesia, Sosnowiec, Poland
- Dr. Małgorzata Gajos, University of Silesia, Sosnowiec, Poland
- Mirna Čondrić,Andrija Lerotić, City Bureau for Land Register and Geodetic Works, Zagreb,Croatia
- Dr. Damian Absalon, Dr Grzegorz Jankowski, Dr Mieczysław Leśniok, Mgr. Maria Styblińska, University of Silesia, Sosnowiec, Poland
|
Main conference topics
- GEOINFORMATICS
- SYSTEMS OF INFORMATICS IN GIS
- GLOBALISATION, DEVELOPMENT AND TRANSITION PROCESS
- GEODESY AND CARTOGRAPHY
- SPACE AND INFORMATICS’ LAW
- STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL ENVIRONMENT
- CULTURAL AND NATURAL HERITAGE MANAGEMENT
- POST – WAR AND POST – DISASTER RECONSTRUCTION PROJECTS
- FORMATION AND PROTECTION OF THE CULTURAL LANDSCAPE
- PROTECTED REGIONS – SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
- MUNICIPAL SPACE MANAGEMENT
- AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
- WATER AND SEA MANAGEMENT
- EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
- OTHERS
|
Paper will be published on CD and in book.
The working language of the Conference will be English.
Authors’ guide
The deadline for sending abstracts is 15 th of January 2004
The deadline for sending papers is 30 th of May 2004
Programming Committee reserves the right to select papers and adapt their form to presentation.
All accepted papers will be published on CD and printed in textbook.
|
Main Events
FIRST DAY - MONDAY 30. 08. 2004
10.00 Opening ceremony and official speeches
11.15 Session I: GEODESY AND CARTOGRAPHY
12.15 Exhibition and poster session
13.00 Session II: MUNICIPAL SPACE MANAGEMENT
15 00 Session III: STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL ENVIRONMENT
17.00 The Young GIS Expert Session
SECOND DAY - TUESDAY 31. 08. 2004
9.05 Session IV: GEOINFORMATICS AND INFORMATICS' SYSTEMS
11.30 Session V: GLOBALISATION AND SOCIAL-ECONOMIC PROBLEMS
14.30 Session VI: SPACE AND LAW
16.00 National Library of Poland Exhibition
18.00 Session VII: PROTECTION OF LANDSCAPE CULTURAL HERITAGE
THIRD DAY - WEDNESDAY 1. 09. 2004
8.00 Full Day Sea Session: Protection of Sea Resources
Organised by Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries Split
& Hydrographic Institute of the Republic of Croatia
12.00 Session: Ecology in Practice
19.00 End of the Session
FOURTH DAY - THURSDAY 2. 09. 2004
8.00 Full Day Open Sea Session: Kornati
Organised by Hydrographic Institute of the Republic of Croatia
& Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries Split
12.00 Session VIII: The New Tasks for Modern Navigation and Cartography
20.00 End of the Session
FIFTH DAY - FRIDAY 3. 09. 2004
9.00 Session IX: Other Topics
13.00 The closing ceremony
|